Privacy Policy

The privacy of your personal information is important to us.

1. Your representative will ask you many questions. Why is so much information needed?

We are obliged to under law to collect your personal information to enable us to provide you with the products and services that are appropriate to your needs.

The information that we seek to collect about you will depend on the products or services that we provide.

This includes:

  • Checking whether you are eligible for the product or service
  • Assisting you where online applications are not completed
  • Providing the product or service
  • Managing our business, product or service, such as invoicing or client surveys.
  • Assisting you with your questions and requests
  • Comply with legislative or regulatory requirements in any jurisdiction, prevent fraud, crime or other activity that may cause harm.

 

We are required to collect sufficient information to identify a person’s needs, objectives and financial circumstances so that we can provide appropriate financial advice.

If you decline to allow us to collect all of the information we request, we may not be able assist you in providing the products, services or advice you have requested. Where you provide limited information, we will make you aware of any limitations or risks of such providing.

We will gather the information by asking you numerous questions about you and possibly your family. We will record this information. We endeavour to retain accurate, complete and up to date personal information about you so we will ask you to review the information from time to time.

If the information you provide to us is incomplete or inaccurate this will impact on our analysis of your requirements and may result in advice that is not appropriate to your needs and circumstances. If this does occur you will need to make your own assessment concerning the appropriateness of our advice.

At times, we may collect personal information from someone other than yourself and you may not be aware that we collect or have collected this information.

 

2. What kinds of personal information do we collect and hold?

When you apply for our products or services we may ask for identification information. This could include your name, address, contact details and date of birth, family, health, financial situation, income, expenditure, assets and liabilities.

We may also ask you for information that identifies you or your residency status such as a driver’s licence, passport and tax file number where we are authorised to collect it and if you choose to supply it. If you apply for insurance, we may collect information about what is being insured, the beneficiaries along with your health and financial situation, depending on the type of insurance.

Throughout the life of your product or service, we may collect and hold additional personal information about you. This could include transaction information or making a record of queries or complaints you make and, if you make an insurance claim, collecting additional information to assess the claim will be required.

The collection of sensitive information is restricted by the Privacy Act. This includes information about your religion, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, criminal record and sexual orientation. It also includes health information and biometric information.

Generally, we only collect this sort of information if it is necessary to provide you with a specific product or service and you have consented to that collection. For example, we may collect health information about you to process a claim under an insurance policy.

 

3. What laws require or authorise us to collect personal information?

We are required or authorised to collect:

  • Relevant personal circumstances and goals to the scope of advice you require us to provide under the Corporations Act 2001 and Australian Securities and Investment Commissions Act 2001,
  • Certain identification information about you as outlined in the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act 2006 (Cth) and Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Rules Instrument 2007 (No. 1)
  • Your Tax File Number, if you choose to provide it as specified in the Income Tax Assessment Act 1936 (Cth)
  • Certain information in relation to your application if you have applied for insurance as required by the Insurance Contracts Act 1984 (Cth).

 

4. Providing personal information

We may provide personal information to:

  • Our agents, contractors and external service providers (for example technology service providers, cloud storage service providers)
  • Other professionals such as solicitors, accountants and stockbrokers when a referral is required;
  • Insurers, re-insurers and health care providers;
  • Payment systems operators (for example, merchants receiving card payments);
  • Other organisations, who jointly with us, provide products or services to you;
  • Financial services organisations, including banks, lenders, superannuation funds; stockbrokers, custodians, fund managers and portfolio service providers;
  • Other organisations, who jointly with us, provide products or services to you
  • Debt collectors
  • Our representatives (including legal advisors, compliance advisors or auditors)
  • Your representatives (including your legal advisor, accountant, mortgage broker, property valuer, guarantors, (including prospective) family members, executor, administrator, guardian, trustee, or attorney)
  • Any government and regulatory bodies required by law, to prevent fraud or other misconduct
  • IT service providers
  • External dispute resolution schemes
  • Regulatory bodies, government agencies and law enforcement bodies in any jurisdiction.
  • We are required or authorised by law or where we have a public duty to do so
  • You may have expressly consented to the disclosure or the consent may be reasonably inferred from the circumstances
  • We are otherwise permitted to disclose the information under the Privacy Act; and
  • If your adviser leaves Investor Wealth and commences to provide financial services under another licensee, your information will be transferred to the new licensee. You will be advised of any such transfer. In the event we consider it necessary to use or disclose information about you for purposes other than those detailed above, or related purposes, we will seek your consent.

 

5. Overseas Disclosures

In the course of doing business with you, we may disclose some of your personal information to overseas recipients. However, we will only do so where:

  • It is necessary to complete the transaction you have entered into; or
  • We believe on reasonable grounds that the overseas recipient is required to deal with your personal information by enforceable laws which are similar to the requirements under the APPs; or
  • It is otherwise permitted by law. We have obligations to disclose some personal information to government agencies and regulators in Australia, and in some cases offshore.

 

6. Do we collect personal information electronically?

We will collect information from you electronically, for instance through internet browsing, mobile or tablet applications. Each time you visit our website, we collect information about your use of the website, which may include the following:

  • The date and time of visits
  • Which pages are viewed
  • How users navigate through the site and interact with pages (including fields completed in forms and applications completed)
  • Location information about users • Information about the device used to visit our website
  • IP addresses.

We use technology called cookies when you visit our site. Cookies are small pieces of information stored on your hard drive or in memory. They can record information about your visit to the site, allowing it to remember you the next time you visit and provide a more meaningful experience. One of the reasons for using cookies is to offer you increased security. The cookies we send to your computer cannot read your hard drive, obtain any information from your browser or command your computer to perform any action. They are designed so that they cannot be sent or retrieved by any another website.

We won’t ask you to supply personal information publicly over Facebook, Twitter, or any other social media platforms that we use. Sometimes we may invite you to send your details to us via private messaging, for example, to answer a question. You may also be invited to share your personal information through secure channels to participate in other activities, such as competitions.

 

7. Access and correction

You may (subject to permitted exceptions) access and update your information by contacting us. You may access the personal information we retain and request corrections. This right of access is subject to some exceptions allowed by law. We will give you reasons if we need to deny access and we will also provide you with information on how you can complain about any refusal.

We will endeavour to ensure that at all times the personal information about you that we hold is up to date and accurate. The accuracy of the personal information is dependent to a large degree on the information you provide and you should advise us if there are any errors in your personal information.

We take reasonable steps to destroy your personal information when it is no longer needed for any purpose permitted under the Privacy Act. This requirement does not apply if we are required or authorised by law to keep it.

There is no fee payable for updating or correcting your personal information. Should you request access to your personal information, a reasonable cost may be charged. This charge covers such things as locating the information and supplying it to you

 

8. Identifiers

Although in certain circumstances we are required to collect government identifies such as tax file numbers, Medicare number or pension card number, we do not use or disclose this information other than when required or authorised by law or unless you have voluntarily consented to disclose this information to any third party.

 

9. Dealing with us anonymously or using a pseudonym

The nature of the provision financial services does not lend itself to treating customers with anonymity. All transactions require personal information about the individual for whom the transaction is being completed. However, in some instances we may be able to provide information or a service anonymously or to you under a pseudonym, for example, enquiries about products from a potential client.

You can deal with us anonymously where it is lawful and practicable to do so.

 

10. Marketing practices

Every now and then we might let you know, via mail, SMS, telephone or online, about news, products and services that you might be interested in. We will engage in marketing unless you tell us otherwise. At any time, you can contact us to update your marketing preferences.

 

11. Resolving privacy concerns and complaints

If you are concerned about how your personal information is being handled or if you have a complaint about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, please contact us.

If you believe your privacy has been breached or you have a privacy complaint, you should write

Contact us Our Privacy Officer can also be contacted in relation to privacy concerns by writing to:

Attention: Privacy Officer

Investor Wealth Pty Ltd,

PO Box 12480

A’Beckett Street, VIC 8006

We are committed to resolving complaints within a fair and reasonable timeframe. Wherever possible, complaints will be resolved promptly at first point of contact. Where this is not possible, we aim to resolve complaints within five business days. If your complaint exceeds five business days, we will contact you with a status report and expected resolution date. If you are unhappy with our response, there are other bodies you can go to including the Australian Financial Complaints Authority and the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Australian Financial Complaints Authority

If an issue has not been resolved to your satisfaction, you can lodge a complaint with the Australian Financial Complaints Authority, or AFCA. AFCA provides fair and independent financial services complaint resolution that is free to consumers.

Website: www.afca.org.au
Email: info@afca.org.au
Telephone: 1800 931 678 (free call)
In writing to: Australian Financial Complaints Authority, GPO Box 3, Melbourne VIC 3001

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

Under the Privacy Act you may complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner about the way we handle your personal information.

The Commissioner can be contacted at: GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001 Phone: 1300 363 992 Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au www.oaic.gov.au

 

12. Acceptance and client consent

By asking us to assist with your financial needs and proceeding with our services, you consent to the collection and use of the information you have provided us for the purposes described above. Where you provide information about another person in your dealing with us, we require you to refer them to this privacy policy.

 

13. Privacy policy changes

We may change the way we handle personal information from time to time for any reason. If we do so, we will update this Privacy Policy.

We, us or our means:

Investor Wealth Pty Ltd · ABN 36 088 524 476 · AFSL 296861 · 53 A’Beckett Street, Melbourne, VIC 3000